Buy Banisteriopsis Muricata Caapi Red Online

Banisteriopsis Muricata Caapi Red

From: 6,20 ex. Tax

Latin name: Banisteriopsis Muricata.

Common Name: Yage, Cielo, Caapi, Ayahuasca, Yaje, Muricata.

Clear
SKU: Ban-7 Category:

Botanical classification.               

Latin name: Banisteriopsis Muricata.

Common Name: Yage, Cielo, Caapi, Yaje, Muricata.

Country of Origin: Brazil.

Family: Malpighiaceae

Genus: Banisteriopsis.

 

Description:

Banisteriopsis muricata has very similar effects to the Banisteriopsis caapi. However, the B. muricata, which is a member of the Malpighiaceae family, is considered to be much more powerful. Its name comes from the rich red colour it produces when extracted, and its leaves are distinctly different to those of the yellow B. caapi. The difference between the two is also highlighted by the difference between the types of ants that inhabit these vines.

The vine grows plentifully in the Amazon rain forest in Ecuador, close to the border with Peru. The root grows well in a rich, moist soil, with partial shade to full sun. Its leaves are broad and have little hairs on the underside that gives them an ethereal, silvery appearance.

Amongst the indigenous people of the Amazon, the B. muricata is considered to be one of the powerful ‘Master Plant Teachers’, and there are thought to be more than 70 tribes that have traditionally used this vine for a range of purposes.

Sirius Herbal is an online supplier of herbs and herbal products. We provide an international delivery service worldwide, including to Asia, Africa, Australia, New Zealand, North American, South America and across Europe.

 

The Herb here is strictly offered as a natural dye and botanical specimen.

Not for consumption. Consult the disclaimer before you order.

This product has not been approved by the FDA for consumption or health benefit

Additional information

Weight1 kg
Weight

, , , , ,

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Products of interest