White Sage View larger

White Sage

New product

Latin name: Salvia apiana

Common Name: White sage, Bee Sage, California White Sage, Sacred Sage, Salvarial

Country of Origin: Coastal regions of southern California, USA.

More details

3-5 business days extra on delivery.

606,40 DKK tax excl.

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet
in this language

More info

Botanical classification.

Latin name: Salvia apiana.

Common Name: White sage, Bee Sage, California White Sage, Sacred Sage, Salvarial

Country of Origin: Coastal regions of southern California, USA.

Family: Lamiaceae.

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, meditative, enhances memory.

Culinary Uses: used to make sage tea.

Medicinal Attributes: cooling herb used to treat wounds, burns, and rheumatism.

Element Association: Air.

Magical Associations: spirituality, protection, prosperity.

Astrological Association: Sagittarius, Pisces.

Planetary Association: Jupiter.

Description: This aromatic herb has been used for centuries as incense and in smudge pots for ceremonial use. In addition to being burned as incense, white sage has medicinal uses. Some Native American tribes used white sage to treat coughs and colds, or added to a sweat bath as a general tonic and fever reliever. Burning leaves have been used to fumigate a house or dwelling after a contagion, and to purify the air during illnesses.

  • Reviews (0)
  • Accept
    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from this website.