Palo Santo View larger

Palo Santo

New product

Scientific Name: Burserea Graveolens.

Common Name: Palo Santo, Holy Wood.

Country of Origin: South America, most notably the tropical forests of Peru.

Aroma Description: Warm, delicately sweet, rosy-woodsy.

More details

606,40 DKK tax excl.

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet
in this language

More info

Botanical classification.

Scientific Name: Burserea Graveolens.

Common Name: Palo Santo, Holy Wood.

Country of Origin: South America, most notably the tropical forests of Peru.

Family: Burseraceae.

Emotional Attributes: Cleansing/purifying, strengthening.

Culinary Uses: Once a flavoring for the food industry.

Medicinal Attributes: Bitter, antiseptic, used to reduce tension, inflammation and to control convulsions. Treats acne, wounds and dermatitis.

Element Association: Air.

Magical Associations: Luck.

Astrological Association: Gemini, Virgo, Aquarius.

Planetary Association: Mercury.

Description: This now protected tree has been used since ancient times by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing. It is said to cleanse a space of negative energies.

Palo Santo wood is harvested under Peruvian government supervision by the indigenous people of their jungles. Palo Santo trees often drop their twigs and branches and the wood is collected from the ground. It is now prohibited to destroy any trees in the collection of the wood.

  • Reviews (0)
  • Accept
    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from this website.